Fecha de Publicación: 19 Sep 2017
Caceres-Martinez CH, Acevedo-Rincón AA, González-Maya JF. A hundred years later: new record of the rare Cryptotis tamensis (Soricidae: Mammalia) from Tama National Natural Park, Colombia. Mammalogy Notes. 4:30-31.
The Tama Small-eared Shrew (Cryptotis tamensis), recently described and separated from C. meridensis and C. thomasi, is one of the largest shrews in the Neotropics. Endemic to Colombia and Venezuela, most information for the species only comes from few collected specimens and therefore many aspects of its natural history and ecology still remains unknown. Despite its very restricted and micro -endemic range in the Paramo of the Tama, in bordering areas of Colombia and Venezuela in the highlands of the Tama National Natural Park (NNP) in Colombia and El Tama National Park (NP) in Venezuela, the species has received little attention, and no specific studies, other than its taxonomic aspects, have been evaluated. The species and its range is considered isolated from C. meridensis by the Táchira depression, highlighting the biogeographic importance and potential of the Tama Massif for endemicity and other phylogeographic singularities.
Our record adds one new specimen to the species collection after at least 100 years, highlighting the survival of the species on the Tama massif. Although this record is not remarkable in terms of range or elevational extension, given the scarcity of information and even specimens, we considered this a noteworthy addition to the already scarce species knowledge, especially by confirming still its presence in Colombia after a century.
Despite the importance of the Tama massif, there is a remarkable generalized lack of knowledge of most species in the area, and recent assessments have highlighted the recent advance of multiple threats from hunting to habitat loss, risking this unique region. Our record provides further support for the urgent need of comprehensive conservation management of the area and especially further study of most biological groups in the massif.